Dear Parents/Carers,

I would like to thank parents for their cooperation and patience for the new arrangements for starting and finishing the school day. Please can we remind you that there is an on-going need to maintain social distancing in the school playground during allocated drop off and pick up times. Could we ask that you please leave the school site once you have left your child in their line for the safety of yourself and other families as this may contaminate other children’s bubbles?

Working closely with Newcastle City Council and Public Health England the school continues to ensure that we operate safely and that we minimise the spread of COVID-19. This includes maintaining high standards of hygiene inside and outside of the classroom settings, grouping children in ‘bubbles’ and maintaining social distancing wherever possible.

We are asking that you please keep your child at home if anyone else in the household is suspected of having or has had a positive test for COVID-19, or if your child has any of the following symptoms of COVID-19:

  • A fever – this means hot to the touch on the chest or back. A high temperature is 37.8C or greater
  • A continuous cough – a dry cough and coughing a lot for over an hour with more than 3 episodes per day
  • Loss of taste and smell – this means no taste or smell, or things taste and smell different to normal

It is important that the whole household self-isolates until anyone in the household with symptoms get tested as soon as any symptoms start to occur by calling 119 or via www.nhs.uk/coronavirus. Only people with symptoms should get tested. If the test is positive the person will need to self-isolate for 10 days, the rest of the household for 14 days.

The action we will take in school if a member of staff or a pupil has a positive test for COVID-19 is as follows:

  • As soon as we are informed of the positive test result, we will carry out a risk assessment with Public Health colleagues to identify any other children or staff who may have been a close contact with the confirmed case
  • If your child is not identified as a close contact of the confirmed case we will contact you to tell you that you do not need to make any change to your usual routine and that it is safe for your child to continue to attend school
  • If your child is identified as having been in close contact with the confirmed case we will contact you and ask you keep your child at home to self-isolate for 14 days, in line with government guidance. Your child does not need to be tested. Other members of your household or contacts of your child do not need to self-isolate and can continue normal activities. If your child does develop symptoms while self-isolating then the household should self-isolate and the child should get a test.

The evidence from the Chief Medical Officer is very clear that the balance of risk is strongly in favour of children attending school and that serious illness or deaths in children and teenagers from COVID-19 are extremely rare. Therefore, it is really important that all children continue to attend school (unless asked to self-isolate) for their educational progress, for their wellbeing and for their wider development.

The government have put together a document about ‘what parents and carers need to know about schools in the autumn term’ which you may find useful. To access the document please see the link below:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/what-parents-and-carers-need-to-know-about-early-years-providers-schools-and-colleges-during-the-coronavirus-covid-19-outbreak/what-parents-and-carers-need-to-know-about-early-years-providers-schools-and-colleges-in-the-autumn-term

There is a copy of the current risk assessment on the COVID-19 folder on our school website. This can be found using the link below:

Should you have any questions or queries or require any further information, please don’t hesitate to contact the school office.

Yours sincerely,

M Smith

Mr M Smith